Showing posts with label nominations. Show all posts
Showing posts with label nominations. Show all posts

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

NME Awards 2013: Shortlist

Hey, those cutting-edge types on the cusp of the future down at the NME have announced the shortlist for their 2013 awards. Strap yourselves into your most-firmly secured seats, straightsville, because here's the alternative to the Brits. Which crazy, left-field act is doing best, NME?

The Rolling Stones lead this years' nods with nominations in four categories ('Best Live Band,' 'Best Book', 'Music Moment of The Year', 'Best Music Film')
Really?

Oh.

It's interesting that three of these categories are faffy, non-core categories (best music film? Is that even a popular enough category to warrant giving a prize?). The nomination for best live band, though, is one in the eye for everyone who thought that giving it to Muse every fucking year was the most conservative award thinking ever.

To be fair, Tame Imapala and Haim have also both got four nominations - but it's notable that even although they scored the same number as The Rolling Stones, editorially, the NME decided the Rolling Stones were "leading".

Also surprising is that David Bowie's Where Are We Now is shortlisted in the best music video category. It only came out two weeks ago. Given that many of the categories were open for voting back before Christmas, how does that work, exactly? What exactly is the rule on qualifying period here?

It's not clear if NME is impressed, or allowing its embarrassment to leak out here, either, when they talk about how well MIA has done:
M.I.A. is also up for four awards - ('Best Track', 'Best Music Video', 'Best Dancefloor Anthem', 'Best Twitter' despite only releasing one single since the last NME Awards.

Here's the full shortlist:
Best British Band supported by SONOS
Arctic Monkeys
Kasabian
The Vaccines
Biffy Clyro
The Maccabees
The Cribs

Best Album
'Channel Orange' Frank Ocean
'Jake Bugg' Jake Bugg
'Given To The Wild' The Maccabees
'An Awesome Wave' Alt-J
'Come Of Age' The Vaccines
'Lonerism' Tame Impala

Best International Band supported by Rekorderlig Cider
The Killers
Tame Impala
The Black Keys
Odd Future
Crystal Castles
Foo Fighters

Best Track supported by Blackstar Amps
'R U Mine?' Arctic Monkeys
'Don’t Save Me' Haim
'Bad Girls' MIA
'Inhaler' Foals
'Best Of Friends' Palma Violets
'Elephant' Tame Impala

Best TV Show
Breaking Bad
Noel Fielding's Luxury Comedy
Fresh Meat
Sherlock
The Thick Of It
Doctor Who

Best Music Film
Searching For Sugar Man
LCD Soundsystem: 'Shut Up And Play The Hits'
Hit So Hard : The Life & Near Death Story of Patty Schemel
Marley
The Rolling Stones: 'Crossfire Hurricane'
Led Zeppelin: 'Celebration Day'

Best Re-Issue
'Generation Terrorists' Manic Street Preachers
'21' Blur
'The Fat Of The Land' Prodigy
'Turn On The Bright Lights' Interpol
'Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness' Smashing Pumpkins
'Collected' Ian Brown

Best Solo Artist
Jake Bugg
Noel Gallagher
Florence Welch
Miles Kane
Grimes
Paul Weller

Best New Band supported by Spotify
Alt-J
Peace
Palma Violets
Django Django
Alabama Shakes
Haim

Best Music Video
'Oblivion' Grimes
'Bad Girls' MIA
'Where Are We Now?' David Bowie
'R U Mine?' Arctic Monkeys
'Don't Save Me' Haim
'Feels Like We Only Go Backwards' Tame Impala

Best Festival supported by Farah Vintage
Reading & Leeds Festivals
T In The Park
Bestival
Primavera
Latitude
Isle Of Wight

Best Live Band
The Maccabees
The Cribs
Blur
Biffy Clyro
Foals
The Rolling Stones

Best Dancefloor Anthem
'What You Came For' Mosca feating Katy B
'Sweet Nothing' Calvin Harris featuring Florence Welch
'Gangnam Style' Psy
'Bad Girls' MIA
'In Paris' Kanye West/Jay-Z
'Losing You' Solange

Best Twitter
Muse (@muse)
Fred Macpherson, Spector (@fredmacpherson)
Theo Hutchcraft, Hurts (@theohurts)
Alana Haim, Haim (@babyhaim)
Wiley (@EskiDance)
MIA (@MIAuniverse)

Best Book
David Byrne: How Music Works
Neil Young: Waging Heavy Peace
Mike Skinner: The Story Of The Streets
Tim Burgess: Telling Stories
The Rolling Stones: 50
Peter Hook: Unknown Pleasures : Inside Joy Division

Music Moment Of The Year
David Bowie returns
The Stone Roses play Heaton Park
Olympics opening ceremony
The Rolling Stones play London's O2 Arena
Green Day's secret set at Reading Festival
Pussy Riot's punk prayer

Hero Of The Year
David Bowie
Bradley Wiggins
Pussy Riot
Barack Obama
Frank Ocean
Dave Grohl

Villain Of The Year
David Cameron
Harry Styles
Skrillex
Psy
Fred Macpherson
Azealia Banks

Best Small Festival
Swn
The Great Escape
Field Day
Festival No.6
End Of The Road
Constellations

Worst Band
One Direction
Muse
Mumford & Sons
Alt-J
Justin Bieber
Ed Sheeran

Best Fan Community
Muse
Hurts
30 Seconds To Mars
Manic Street Preachers
The Killers
Enter Shikari

Best Film
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Ted
iLL Manors
The Dark Knight Rises
Skyfall
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower


Saturday, December 03, 2011

Grammys 2012: The shortlist

It's going to be hard throwing a swanky awards bash in this economic climate. The temptation to be showy and flash must be avoided at all costs, while still keeping a sense of dignity. How are the Grammy organisers going with that?

Oh, yes. That ugly wrist choker is the official Grammy "timepiece" (implying there's no Grammy cuckoo clock this year) and comes in at just $1,395.

As ever, here's the full list of nominations; leap over to get to the chattery bit

1. Record Of The Year

Rolling In The Deep

Adele
Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]


Holocene

Bon Iver
Justin Vernon, producer; Brian Joseph & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers
Track from: Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar]


Grenade

Bruno Mars
The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra]


The Cave

Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Francois Chevallier & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]


Firework

Katy Perry
Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Sandy Vee, producers; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker, engineers/mixers
[Capitol]



2. Album Of The Year

21

Adele
Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]


Wasting Light

Foo Fighters
Butch Vig, producer; James Brown & Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]


Born This Way

Lady Gaga
Paul Blair, DJ Snake, Fernando Garibay, Lady Gaga, Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Jeppe Laursen, RedOne & Clinton Sparks, producers; Fernando Garibay, Bill Malina, Trevor Muzzy, RedOne, Dave Russell, Justin Shirley Smith, Horace Ward & Tom Ware, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]


Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Bruno Mars
B.o.B, Cee Lo Green & Damian Marley, featured artists; Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Needlz & The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer
[Elektra]


Loud

Rihanna
Drake, Eminem & Nicki Minaj, featured artists; Ester Dean, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Skylar Grey, Kuk Harrell, Tor Erik Hermansen, Mel & Mus, Awesome Jones, Makeba Riddick, The Runners, Sham, Soundz, Chris "Tricky" Stewart, Sandy Vee & Willy Will, producers; Ariel Chobaz, Cary Clark, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Josh Gudwin, Kuk Harrell, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Dana Nielsen, Chad "C-Note" Roper, Noah "40" Shebib, Corey Shoemaker, Jay Stevenson, Mike Strange, Phil Tan, Brian "B-Luv" Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Sandy Vee, Jeff "Supa Jeff" Villanueva, Miles Walker & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
[Def Jam]



3. Song Of The Year

All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Roc-A-Fella; Publishers: Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]


The Cave

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]


Grenade

Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra; Publishers: Mars Force Music/Bughouse, Music Famamanem/Toy Plane Music/Art For Arts Sake/Late 80s Music/Westside Ind. Music/Studiobeat Music, Warner Tamerlane, Andrew Wyatt, Downtown DMP Songs]


Holocene

Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
Track from: Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar; Publisher: April Base Publishing]


Rolling In The Deep

Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram/EMI Music Publishing]



4. Best New Artist

The Band Perry

Bon Iver

J. Cole

Nicki Minaj

Skrillex


5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Someone Like You

Adele
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]


Yoü And I

Lady Gaga
Track from: Born This Way
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]


Grenade

Bruno Mars
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra]


Firework

Katy Perry
[Capitol]


F***in’ Perfect

Pink
[Jive Records]



6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Body And Soul

Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
Track from: Duets II
[Columbia Records]


Dearest

The Black Keys
Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly
[Fantasy]


Paradise

Coldplay
[Capitol Records]


Pumped Up Kicks

Foster The People
Track from: Torches
[Star Time Intl./Columbia]


Moves Like Jagger

Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera
Track from: Hands All Over
[A&M/Octone Records]



7. Best Pop Instrumental Album

Wish Upon A Star

Jenny Oaks Baker
[Shadow Mountain Records]


E Kahe Malie

Daniel Ho
[Daniel Ho Creations]


The Road From Memphis

Booker T. Jones
[Anti Records]


Hello Tomorrow

Dave Koz
[Concord Records]


Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!

Brian Setzer
[Surfdog Records]



8. Best Pop Vocal Album

21

Adele
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]


The Lady Killer

Cee Lo Green
[Radiculture/Elektra]


Born This Way

Lady Gaga
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]


Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Bruno Mars
[Elektra]


Loud

Rihanna
[Def Jam]



9. Best Dance Recording

Raise Your Weapon

Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
Joel Zimmerman, producer
Track from: 4x4=12
[Ultra Records]


Barbra Streisand

Duck Sauce
Duck Sauce, producers; Duck Sauce, mixers
[Downtown Records]


Sunshine

David Guetta & Avicii
Avicii, David Guetta & Giorgio Tuinfort, producers; Avicii, mixer
Track from: Nothing But The Beat
[Virgin]


Call Your Girlfriend

Robyn
Klas Åhlund & Billboard, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer
Track from: Body Talk Pt. 3
[Interscope Records]


Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
[Big Beat/Atlantic]


Save The World

Swedish House Mafia
Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axel Hedfors & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
[Astralwerks]



10. Best Dance/Electronica Album

Zonoscope

Cut/Copy
[Modular Recordings]


4x4=12

Deadmau5
[Ultra Records]


Nothing But The Beat

David Guetta
[Virgin Records]


Body Talk, Pt. 3

Robyn
[Interscope Records]


Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex
[Big Beat/Atlantic]



11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Duets II

Tony Bennett & Various Artists
[Columbia Records]


The Gift

Susan Boyle
[Syco Music/Columbia Records]


In Concert On Broadway

Harry Connick Jr.
[Columbia Records]


Music Is Better Than Words

Seth MacFarlane
[Universal Republic]


What Matters Most - Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman

Barbra Streisand
[Columbia Records]



12. Best Rock Performance

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Coldplay
[Capitol Records/ EMI/ Parlophone]


Down By The Water

The Decemberists
Track from: The King Is Dead
[Capitol]


Walk

Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]


The Cave

Mumford & Sons
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]


Lotus Flower

Radiohead
Track from: The King Of Limbs
[XL/ TBD Recordings]



13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

On The Backs Of Angels

Dream Theater
[Roadrunner Records]


White Limo

Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]


Curl Of The Burl

Mastodon
[Reprise Records]


Public Enemy No. 1

Megadeth
[Roadrunner Records]


Blood In My Eyes

Sum 41
Track from: Screaming Bloody Murder
[Island]



14. Best Rock Song

The Cave

Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]


Down By The Water

Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
Track from: The King Is Dead
[Capitol; Publisher: Osterozhna Music]


Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
[Capitol Records/ EMI/ Parlophone; Publishers: Edition Pink Music/Hanseatic Musikverklag, Opal Music/Upala Music, Universal Music Publishing, Woulnough Music/Irving Music]


Lotus Flower

Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O'Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
Track from: The King Of Limbs
[XL/ TBD Recordings; Publisher: Ticker Tape Ltd.]


Walk

Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records; Publishers: M.J.-Twelve Music, I Love The Punk Rock Music, Living Under A Rock Music, Flying Earform Music, Ruthensmear Music]



15. Best Rock Album

Rock 'N' Roll Party Honoring Les Paul

Jeff Beck
[ATCO]


Wasting Light

Foo Fighters
[RCA Records/ Roswell Records]


Come Around Sundown

Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]


I'm With You

Red Hot Chili Peppers
[WB]


The Whole Love

Wilco
[dBpm Records/ Anti Records]



16. Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver

Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar]


Codes And Keys

Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic/ Barsuk]


Torches

Foster The People
[Star Time Intl./ Columbia]


Circuital

My Morning Jacket
[ATO Records]


The King Of Limbs

Radiohead
[XL/ TBD Records]



17. Best R&B Performance

Far Away

Marsha Ambrosius
Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
[J Records]


Pieces Of Me

Ledisi
Track from: Pieces Of Me
[Verve Forecast]


Not My Daddy

Kelly Price & Stokley
Track from: Kelly
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]


Is This Love

Corinne Bailey Rae
Track from: The Love EP
[Capitol]


You Are

Charlie Wilson
Track from: Just Charlie
[Jive Records]



18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

Sometimes I Cry

Eric Benét
[Reprise]


Fool For You

Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
[Radiculture/Elektra]


Radio Message

R. Kelly
Track from: Love Letter
[Jive Records]


Good Man

Raphael Saadiq
Track from: Stone Rollin'
[Columbia Records]


Surrender

Betty Wright & The Roots
Track from: Betty Wright: The Movie
[Ms B Records & S-Curve Records]



19. Best R&B Song

Far Away

Marsha Ambrosius, Larrance Dopson, Lamar Edwards, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
[J Records; Publishers: Marshmellow Music/SPZ Music/Downtown DMP Songs, N.Q.C. Music/F.O.B. Music, YS Publishing, Stone Agate Music]


Fool For You

Cee Lo Green, Melanie Halim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
[Radiculture/Elektra; Publishers: Jacks Love Emporium/Radiculture Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Chrysalis Music/God Given Music]


Not My Daddy

Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
Track from: Kelly
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco; Publishers: For The Write Price/Roynet]


Pieces Of Me

Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
Track from: Pieces Of Me
[Verve Forecast]


You Are

Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Just Charlie
[Jive Records; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music, Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing, P Ty Music, Escribir Publishing, Mammas Pebbly Publishing]



20. Best R&B Album

F.A.M.E.

Chris Brown
[Jive Records]


Second Chance

El DeBarge
[Geffen]


Love Letter

R. Kelly
[Jive Records]


Pieces Of Me

Ledisi
[Verve Forecast]


Kelly

Kelly Price
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]



21. Best Rap Performance

Look At Me Now

Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
Track from: F.A.M.E.
[Jive Records]


Otis

Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella Records/Def Jam]


The Show Goes On

Lupe Fiasco
Track from: Lasers
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]


Moment 4 Life

Nicki Minaj & Drake
Track from: Pink Friday
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]


Black And Yellow

Wiz Khalifa
Track from: Rolling Papers
[Rostrum/Atlantic]



22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Party

Beyoncé & André 3000
Track from: 4
[Columbia Records]


I'm On One

DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
Track from: We The Best Forever
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]


I Need A Doctor

Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
[Aftermath]


What's My Name?

Rihanna & Drake
Track from: Loud
[Def Jam]


Motivation

Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
Track from: Here I am
[Universal Motown]


All Of The Lights

Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Def Jam]



23. Best Rap Song

All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Roc-A Fella; Publishers: Very Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]


Black And Yellow

Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
Track from: Rolling Papers
[Rostrum/Atlantic; Publishers: PGH Sound/WB Music/EMI Music]


I Need A Doctor

Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
[Aftermath]


Look At Me Now

Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr., Wesley Pentz & Nick Van De Wall, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
Track from: F.A.M.E.
[Jive Records; Publishers: Songs of Universal/Culture Beyond Ur Experience, I Like Turtles Music/Downtown Music, Cherry315 Publishing/The Bad Bad Guys, Meloist Music, Mack Music/Young Money Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, T'Ziah's Music]


Otis

Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam; Publishers: Hip Hop Since 1978, EMI Robbins, BMG Gold/Hot Buttermilk Music/BMG Platinum/First Priority/Swing Beat Songs, Universal Music, Dynatone Publishing]


The Show Goes On

Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
Track from: Lasers
[1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill, Heavy As Heaven/Universal/Artist Pub. Group West, Dustin William Brown Pub. Designee, Jonathan K. Brown Pub. Designee, Sony/ATV, Best Dressed Chicken In Town, Tschudi Music, Ugly Casanova]



24. Best Rap Album

Watch The Throne

Jay-Z & Kanye West
[Def Jam]


Tha Carter IV

Lil Wayne
[Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Republic]


Lasers

Lupe Fiasco
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]


Pink Friday

Nicki Minaj
[Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown]


My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

Kanye West
[Def Jam]



25. Best Country Solo Performance

Dirt Road Anthem

Jason Aldean
[Broken Bow Records]


I'm Gonna Love You Through It

Martina McBride
[Republic Nashville]


Honey Bee

Blake Shelton
Track from: Red River Blue
[Warner Bros. Records]


Mean

Taylor Swift
Track from: Speak Now
[Big Machine Records]


Mama's Song

Carrie Underwood
Track from: Play On
[Arista Nahville]



26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Don't You Wanna Stay

Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
[Broken Bow Records]


You And Tequila

Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
[BNA Records]


Barton Hollow

The Civil Wars
Track from: Barton Hollow
[Sensibility Music LLC]


Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not

Thompson Square
Track from: Thompson Square
[Stoney Creek Records]



27. Best Country Song

Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not

Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
Track from: Thompson Square
[Stoney Creek Records; Publishers: Sexy Tractor Music/Hope-N-Cal Music, Old Desperados/N2D Publishing]


God Gave Me You

Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
[Warner Bros.; Publisher: No Gang Music]


Just Fishin'

Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
[Show Dog-Universal Music; Publishers: Sony/ATV Acuff Rose Music/Six Ring Circus Songs; Sony/ATV Tree Publishing; Five Hills Music]


Mean

Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Track from: Speak Now
[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music]


Threaten Me With Heaven

Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
[MCA Nashville]


You And Tequila

Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)
[BNA Records]



28. Best Country Album

My Kinda Party

Jason Aldean
[Broken Bow Records]


Chief

Eric Church
[EMI Records Nashville]


Own The Night

Lady Antebellum
[Capitol Records Nashville]


Red River Blue

Blake Shelton
[Warner Bros. Records]


Here For A Good Time

George Strait
[MCA Nashville]


Speak Now

Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]



29. Best New Age Album

Northern Seas

Al Conti
[Shadowside Music]


Gaia

Michael Brant DeMaria
[Ontos Music]


Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame

Peter Kater
[Point Of Light Records]


What's It All About

Pat Metheny
[Nonesuch]


Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6

Zamora
[Z-Records]



30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

All Or Nothing At All

Randy Brecker, soloist
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
[Half Note]


You Are My Sunshine

Ron Carter, soloist
Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham)
[Half Note]


500 Miles High

Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)
[Concord Records]


Work

Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Alone At The Vanguard
[Palmetto Records]


Sonnymoon For Two

Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2
[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]



31. Best Jazz Vocal Album

'Round Midnight

Karrin Allyson
[Concord Jazz]


The Mosaic Project

Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
[Concord Jazz]


The Gate

Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]


American Road

Tierney Sutton (Band)
[BFM Jazz]


The Music Of Randy Newman

Roseanna Vitro
[Motéma Music]



32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Bond: The Paris Sessions

Gerald Clayton
[Emarcy/Decca]


Forever

Corea, Clarke & White
[Concord Records]


Alone At The Vanguard

Fred Hersch
[Palmetto Records]


Bird Songs

Joe Lovano/Us Five
[Blue Note]


Road Shows Vol. 2

Sonny Rollins
[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]


Timeline

Yellowjackets
[Mack Avenue Records]



33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Jazz Ballad Song Book

Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
[Half Note]


The Good Feeling

Christian McBride Big Band
[Mack Avenue Records]


40 Acres And A Burro

Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Zoho]


Legacy

Gerald Wilson Orchestra
[Mack Avenue Records]


Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook

Miguel Zenón
[Marsalis Music]



34. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Do Everything

Steven Curtis Chapman
Track from: re:Creation
[Sparrow Records]


Alive (Mary Magdalene)

Natalie Grant
Track from: Music Inspired By The Story
[WOW Joint Venture/EMI CMG]


Your Love

Brandon Heath
Track from: Leaving Eden
[Reunion Records]


Jesus

Le'Andria Johnson
Track from: The Awakening Of Le'Andria Johnson
[Music World Gospel]


I Lift My Hands

Chris Tomlin
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us...
[Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]



35. Best Gospel Song

Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Track from: Hello Fear
[Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.; Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music]


Sitting With Me

Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Track from: Something Big
[Columbia Records; Publishers: Precious Baby Music/T Bella Music/EMI April Music, It's Tea Tyme, That's Plum Song]


Spiritual

Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
Track from: YRM (Your Righteous Mind)
[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publisher: Quiet Water Entertainment]


Trust Me

Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
Track from: Promises
[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal-Z Tunes/T.Autumn Music]


Window

Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
Track from: Dominionaire
[Cajo Records; Publisher: CAJO Music]



36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Blessings

Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
Track from: Blessings
[Fair Trade Services; Publishers: New Spring/Gleaning Publishing]


Hold Me

Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
[Gotee Records; Publishers: Universal Music, Brentwood Benson Tunes, Songs of Third Base/Chriscendo Music, Meaux Mercy/Achtober Songs]


I Lift My Hands

Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us...
[Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Thankyou Music/spiritandsong.com Publishing]


Strong Enough

Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
Track from: The Story Of Your Life
[Sparrow Records; Publishers: External Combustion Music/Songs For Delaney/Songs of Southside Independent Music]


Your Love

Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
Track from: Leaving Eden
[Reunion Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing/Big Skwawka Music, Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Windsor Hill Music]



37. Best Gospel Album

The Love Album

Kim Burrell
[Shanachie Entertainment]


The Journey

Andraé Crouch
[Riverphlo Entertainment]


Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin
[Verity Gospel Music Group/ Fo Yo Soul Ent.]


Something Big

Mary Mary
[Columbia Records]


Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition

Trin-I-Tee 5:7
[Music World Gospel]



38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Ghosts Upon The Earth

Gungor
[Brash Music]


Leaving Eden

Brandon Heath
[Reunion Records]


The Great Awakening

Leeland
[Essential Records]


What If We Were Real

Mandisa
[Sparrow Records]


Black & White

Royal Tailor
[Essential Records]


And If Our God Is For Us...

Chris Tomlin
[Sparrow Records / sixstepsrecords]



39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

Entren Los Que Quieran

Calle 13
[Sony Music]


Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar

Gustavo Galindo
[Surco/Universal Music Latino]


Nuestra

La Vida Bohème
[Nacional Records]


Not So Commercial

Los Amigos Invisibles
[Nacional Records]


Drama Y Luz

Maná
[Warner Music Mexico]



40. Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

Bicentenario

Pepe Aguilar
[Venemusic]


Orale

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[Shea Records/East Side Records]


Amor A La Musica

Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
[Los Arrieros]


Eres Un Farsante

Paquita La Del Barrio
[Balboa Records, Co]


Huevos Rancheros

Joan Sebastian
[Fonovisa]



41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album

Estare Mejor

El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
[A.R.C. Discos]


Intocable 2011

Intocable
[Good I Music]


Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends

Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]


El Árbol

Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]


No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo... Si Por Que Puedo Vengo

Michael Salgado
[Zurdo Records]



42. Best Tropical Latin Album

Homenaje A Los Rumberos

Edwin Bonilla
[Sonic Projects Records]


The Last Mambo

Cachao
[Eventus/Sony Music Latin]


Mongorama

José Rizo's Mongorama
[Saungu Records]



43. Best Americana Album

Emotional Jukebox

Linda Chorney
[Dance More Less War Records]


Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down

Ry Cooder
[Perro Verde Records LLC/Nonesuch]


Hard Bargain

Emmylou Harris
[Nonesuch]


Ramble At The Ryman

Levon Helm
[Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music]


Blessed

Lucinda Williams
[Lost Highway Records]



44. Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane

Alison Krauss & Union Station
[Rounder]


Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale

Jim Lauderdale
[Sugar Hill Records]


Rare Bird Alert

Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]


Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe

The Del McCoury Band
[McCoury Music]


A Mother's Prayer

Ralph Stanley
[Rebel Records]


Sleep With One Eye Open

Chris Thile & Michael Daves
[Nonesuch]



45. Best Blues Album

Low Country Blues

Gregg Allman
[Rounder]


Roadside Attractions

Marcia Ball
[Alligator]


Man In Motion

Warren Haynes
[Stax Records]


The Reflection

Keb Mo
[Yolabelle International/Ryko Records]


Revelator

Tedeschi Trucks Band
[Masterworks]



46. Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow

The Civil Wars
[Sensibility Music LLC]


I'll Never Get Out Of This World Alive

Steve Earle
[New West Records]


Helplessness Blues

Fleet Foxes
[Sub Pop]


Ukulele Songs

Eddie Vedder
[Monkeywrench Inc./Universal Republic]


The Harrow & The Harvest

Gillian Welch
[Acony Records]



47. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Can't Sit Down

C.J. Chenier
[World Village]


Wao Akua - The Forest Of The Gods

George Kahumoku, Jr.
[Daniel Ho Creations]


Rebirth Of New Orleans

Rebirth Brass Band
[Basin Street Records]


Grand Isle

Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
[Mamou Playboy Records]


Not Just Another Polka

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta
[Starr Record]



48. Best Reggae Album

Harlem-Kingston Express Live!

Monty Alexander
[Motéma Music]


Reggae Knights

Israel Vibration
[Mediacom/VPAL]


Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life

Stephen Marley
[Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]


Wild And Free

Ziggy Marley
[Tuff Gong Worldwide]


Summer In Kingston

Shaggy
[Ranch Entertainment]



49. Best World Music Album

AfroCubism

AfroCubism
[World Circuit/Nonesuch]


Africa For Africa

Femi Kuti
[Knitting Factory Records]


Songs From A Zulu Farm

Ladysmith Black Mambazo
[Razor & Tie]


Tassili

Tinariwen
[Anti Records]



50. Best Children's Album

All About Bullies... Big And Small

(Various Artists)
James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
[Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]


Are We There Yet?

The Papa Hugs Band
[Indie]


Fitness Rock & Roll

Miss Amy
[Ionian Productions, Inc]


GulfAlive

The Banana Plant
[The Banana Plant]


I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs Of Fox Hollow

(Various Artists)
Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers
[Red Beet Records]



51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

Bossypants

Tina Fey
[Hachette Audio]


Fab Fan Memories - The Beatles Bond

(Various Artists)
Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
[WannaBeats Records]


Hamlet (William Shakespeare)

Dan Donohue & Various Artists - Oregon Shakespeare Festival
[Blackstone Audio Inc]


If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)

Betty White
[Penguin Audio]


The Mark Of Zorro

Val Kilmer & Cast
[Blackstone Audio Inc.]



52. Best Comedy Album

Alpocalypse

"Weird Al" Yankovic
[Jive Records]


Finest Hour

Patton Oswalt
[Comedy Central Records]


Hilarious

Louis C.K.
[Comedy Central Records]


Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant

Kathy Griffin
[Universal Network Television]


Turtleneck & Chain

The Lonely Island
[Universal Republic]



53. Best Musical Theater Album

Anything Goes

Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel
Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
[Ghostlight Records]


The Book Of Mormon

Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,
Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight Records]


How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer
(Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
[Decca]



54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1

(Various Artists)
[Elektra]


Burlesque

Christina Aguilera
[RCA Records]


Glee: The Music, Volume 4

(Glee Cast)
[Columbia Records]


Tangled

(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]


True Blood: Volume 3

(Various Artists)
[WaterTower Music]



55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Swan

Clint Mansell, composer
[Sony Classical/Fox Music]


Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2

Alexandre Desplat, composer
[WaterTower Music]


The King's Speech

Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Decca]


The Shrine

Ryan Shore, composer
[Screamworks]


Tron Legacy

Daft Punk, composers
[Walt Disney Records]



56. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Born To Be Somebody (From Never Say Never)

Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
Track from: Never Say Never The Remixes
[Island/Raymond Braun/School Boy]


Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy)

Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
[Fox Music]


I See The Light (From Tangled)

Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
Track from: Tangled
[Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music]


So Long (From Winnie The Pooh)

Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)
Track from: Winnie The Pooh
[Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Walt Disney Music]


Where The River Goes (From Footloose)

Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
Track from: Footloose
[Atlantic/Warner Music Nashville; Publishers: Weimerhound Publishing,Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, CYP Two Publishing, Lil Dub Music/Angelika Music]


You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me (From Burlesque)

Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)
Track from: Burlesque
[RCA Records; Publisher: Realsongs]



57. Best Instrumental Composition

Falling Men

John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
Track from: Shut Up And Dance
[BEE JAZZ / Abeille Musique]


Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: That's How We Roll
[Telarc International]


I Talk To The Trees

Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
[Half Note]


Life In Eleven

Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)
Track from: Rocket Science
[eOne Music]


Timeline

Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)
Track from: Timeline
[Mack Avenue Records]



58. Best Instrumental Arrangement

All Or Nothing At All

Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
[Half Note]


In The Beginning

Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
Track from: Continuum
[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]


Nasty Dance

Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Forever Lasting - Live In Tokyo
[Planet Arts Recordings]


Rhapsody In Blue

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: That's How We Roll
[Telarc International]


Song Without Words

Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Track from: Alborada
[Amapola Records]



59. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Ao Mar

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)
Track from: Nights On Earth
[HORIZONTAL]


Moon Over Bourbon Street

Nicola Tescari, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)
Track from: Sting Live In Berlin
[Deutsche Grammophon]


On Broadway

Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)
Track from: American Road
[BFM Jazz]


Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)
Track from: Duets II
[RPM/Columbia Records]


The Windmills Of Your Mind

William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)
Track from: What Matters Most - Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman
[Columbia Records]



60. Best Recording Package

Chickenfoot III

Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
[eOne Music]


Good Luck & True Love

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
[No Big Deal Records]


Rivers And Homes

Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)
[Jorjia Music]


Scenes From The Suburbs

Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)
[Merge Records]


Watch The Throne

Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
[Def Jam]



61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The King Of Limbs

Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
[ATO Records]


The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story

Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
[Columbia Records]


25th Anniversary Music Box

Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)
[WB]


25 Years

James Spindler, art director (Sting)
[A&M Records/Cherrytree Records/UMe]


Wingless Angels - Deluxe Edition

David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)
[Mindless Records, LLC]



62. Best Album Notes

The Bang Years 1966-1968

Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
[Columbia/Legacy]


The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music

Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]


Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology

Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
[The Numero Group]


Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]


The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75

Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Ace Records]



63. Best Historical Album

Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
[Hear Music]


The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music

Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]


Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology

Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
[The Numero Group]


Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]


Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters

Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)
[RCA/Legacy]



64. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Follow Me Down

Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook "Sunny" Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)
[Sugar Hill Records]


The Harrow & The Harvest

Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)
[Acony Records]


Music Is Better Than Words

Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)
[Universal Republic]


The Next Right Thing

Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)
[MPress Records]


Paper Airplane

Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)
[Rounder]



65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Danger Mouse

Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A)
Meyrin Fields EP (Broken Bells) (S)

Paul Epworth

Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
I'll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
No One's Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

The Smeezingtons

Doo-Wops & Hooligans (Bruno Mars) (A)
If I Was You (OMG) (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
Lighters (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
Mirror (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
Rocketeer (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)

Ryan Tedder

Brighter Than The Sun (Colbie Caillat) (T)
Favorite Song (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T)
I Remember Me (Jennifer Hudson) (T)
I Was Here (Beyoncé) (T)
Not Over You (Gavin DeGraw) (S)
#1Nite (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S)
Rumour Has It (Adele) (T)
Sweeter (Gavin DeGraw) (T)
Who's That Boy (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)

Butch Vig

Wasting Light (Foo Fighters) (A)


66. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Cinema (Skrillex Remix)

Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
Track from: Electroman
[Ultra Records]


Collide (Afrojack Remix)

Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)
[RCA/Syco Music]


End Of Line (Photek Remix)

Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)
Track from: Tron: Legacy Reconfigured
[Walt Disney Records]


Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix)

Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)
[Island Def Jam]


Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)

Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light: Deluxe
[RCA/Roswell Records]



67. Best Surround Sound Album

An Evening With Dave Grusin

Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
[Telarc]


Grace For Drowning

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
[K-Scope]


Kind

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]


Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
[USM/UMe/Polydor]


Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31

Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
[Tacet]



68. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]


Glazunov: Complete Concertos

Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]


Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide

Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
[Cedille Records]


Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4

Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]


Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From 'The Golden Key'

Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
[Chandos]



69. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács)
Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)

Manfred Eicher

Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern)
Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica)
Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius)
Songs Of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers)
Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili)
A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)

David Frost

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)
Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)
Sharon Isbin & Friends - Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)

Peter Rutenberg

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute)
The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)

Judith Sherman

Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
Insects & Paper Airplanes - Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
Midnight Frolic - The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
Notable Women - Trios By Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 - String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
State Of The Art - The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)


70. Best Orchestral Performance

Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2

Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
[Chandos]


Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammaphon]


Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101

Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
[Philharmonia Baroque Productions]


Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5

Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
[Wergo]


Martinu: The 6 Symphonies

Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
[Onyx Classics]



71. Best Opera Recording

Adams: Doctor Atomic

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Sony Classical]


Britten: Billy Budd

Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]


Rautavaara: Kaivos

Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
[Ondine]


Verdi: La Traviata

Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
[Opus Arte]


Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte

Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
[Virgin Classics]



72. Best Choral Performance

Beyond All Mortal Dreams - American A Cappella

Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
[Hyperion Records]


Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45

Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
[Seraphic Fire Media]


Kind

Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]


Light & Gold

Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
[Decca]


The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
[Dacapo Records]



73. Best Small Ensemble Performance

Frank: Hilos

Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
[Naxos]


The Kingdoms Of Castille

Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
[Sono Luminus]


Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide

Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]


A Seraphic Fire Christmas

Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
[Seraphic Fire Media]


Sound The Bells!

The Bay Brass
[Harmonia Mundi]



74. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Chinese Recorder Concertos - East Meets West

Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
[OUR Recordings]


Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini

Claudio Abbado, Yuja Wang (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammaphon]


Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4

Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano (London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]


Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Schwantner: Chasing Light…
[Naxos]


Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano

Ursula Oppens
[Cedille Records]



75. Best Classical Vocal Solo

Diva Divo

Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)
[Virgin Classics]


Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk

Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]


Handel: Cleopatra

Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D'Astrée)
[Virgin Classics]


Purcell: O Solitude

Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
[Decca]


Three Baroque Tenors

Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)
[EMI Classics]



76. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry

Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
[Naxos]


Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra

George Crumb
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15
[Bridge Records, Inc.]


Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3

Jefferson Friedman
Track from: Jefferson Friedman: Quartets
[New Amsterdam Records]


Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide

Steven Mackey
[Cedille Records]


Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2

Poul Ruders
Track from: Music Of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6
[Bridge Records, Inc.]



77. Best Short Form Music Video

Rolling In The Deep

Adele
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]


Yes I Know

Memory Tapes
Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
[Carpark Records]


All Is Not Lost

OK Go
Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
[Paracadute]


Lotus Flower

Radiohead
Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
[XL/TBD Records]


First Of The Year (Equinox)

Skrillex
Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
[Big Beat/Atlantic]


Perform This Way

"Weird Al" Yankovic
"Weird Al" Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer
[Jive Records]



78. Best Long Form Music Video

I Am...World Tour

Beyoncé
Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers
[Columbia Records/Music World]


Foo Fighters: Back And Forth

Foo Fighters
James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
[Exclusive Media Group/RCA Records/Back & Fort]


Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon

Kings Of Leon
Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
[RCA/Kings of Leon]


Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest

A Tribe Called Quest
Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
[Jive/Legacy]


Nine Types Of Light

TV On The Radio
Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers
[Interscope/Geffen/A&M]

ade
Phew. And remember, this is after they've cut things down.

The "historical album" category seems a bit strange - most of the nominations suggest it's supposed to be about collecting and celebrating forgotten parts of the musical past, which is a great thing to do, but then slam bang in the middle there's a re-release of a Wings album.

The best Wings album, admittedly, but still, it's a re-release. And has the air of 'how can we try and persuade Paul McCartney to show up this year?' to it.

I was going to say that Bon Iver looked like this year's Mumford and Sons, but somehow Mumfords have turned up again. I know there's an element of "I saw them at the Falcon" about this, but since they won last year there's become something less loveable about them. It's like someone discovering you like olives, and then forcing olives on you at every opportunity; what was once a delicious flavour to have mixed in with the others has become too dominant in the dish.

Adele's accession suffers from a different, but related problem. Her album was about as good as you'd get in a multi-million selling record, but has already become so overfamiliar it's surprising to see it's only just now coming up for consideration by the Grammy Committee. It's already become so much part of the furniture, it's as much a historical relic as Band On The Run.

It's all irrelevant of course; any shortlist for anything other than 'what shall we throw off the plane to make it lighter' that contains Bruno Mars clearly isn't meant to be taken seriously.


Friday, June 17, 2011

Polaris Music Prize: Jealous glances at Canada

The longlist for the Polaris Music Prize has been released:

Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Austra - Feel It Break
Braids - Native Speaker
Black Mountain - Wilderness Heart
Buck 65 - 20 Odd Years
Louise Burns - Mellow Drama
D-Sisive - Jonestown 2: Jimmy Go Bye Bye
The Dears - Degeneration Street
Destroyer - Kaputt
Diamond Rings - Special Affections
Dirty Beaches - Badlands
Luke Doucet and the White Falcon - Steel City Trawler
Eternia & MoSS - At Last
Galaxie - Tigre Et Diesel
Jenn Grant - Honeymoon Punch
Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
Hey Rosetta - Seeds
Hooded Fang - Album
Imaginary Cities - Temporary Resident
Land of Talk - Cloak and Cipher
Little Scream - The Golden Record
The Luyas - Too Beautiful to Work
Malajube - La Caverne
Miracle Fortress - Was I the Wave?
One Hundred Dollars - Songs of Man
Doug Paisley - Constant Companion
PS I Love You - Meet Me at the Muster Station
Daniel Romano - Sleep Beneath the Willow
The Rural Alberta Advantage - Departing
Ron Sexsmith - Long Player Late Bloomer
Shotgun Jimmie - Transistor Sister
Sloan - The Double Cross
Frederick Squire - March 12
Stars - The Five Ghosts
Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges
Timber Timbre - Creep On Creepin' On
The Weeknd - House of Balloons
Women - Public Strain
Neil Young - Le Noise
Young Galaxy - Shapeshifting

I suspect that the Mercury longlist will look a little pasty in comparison.

Plucking one from a lovely list, here's The Rural Alberta Advantage doing Stamp, from Departing:

The Rural Alberta Advantage - Stamp from Saddle Creek on Vimeo.


Monday, April 04, 2011

Sony Awards 2011: The shortlist

Interesting that the Gordon Brown/Jeremy Vine interview has made this year's Sony Radio Awards shortlist - it was a great piece of political theatre (and certainly the only time Radio 2 has made it onto the Daily Show), but the real story was in the webcam image rather than the interview itself - presumably this is the first time a Sony Award shortlist place has been won by pictures rather than the audio? Oddly, the interview doesn't appear on the best use of multiplatform shortlist, which would appear to suggest that Absolute Radio's iPhone apps are better than any interview which appeared on radio last year.

I'm sure Stuart Maconie bears no ill-will, but it seems a bit unfair that Mark Radcliffe makes the music personality shortlist and he doesn't; especially since Nicky Campbell and Sheila Fogarty are jointly nominated in the speech personality category.

Danny Baker pops up in the speech section, despite still effectively doing the same programmes that he was doing when he won DJ awards. Let's put that down to him being uncategorisable, shall we?

And for those of you keeping count, it's TalkSport's turn to be listed in the Best National Station in the 'look, it's not all about the BBC' slot.

Nomnomnoms in full:

Music radio personality of the year

Chris Moyles - BBC Radio 1

Frank Skinner - Avalon for Absolute Radio

Jarvis Cocker - BBC 6 Music

Ronnie Wood - Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio & Absolute Classic Rock

Scott Mills - BBC Radio 1

Music broadcaster of the year

Mark Radcliffe - Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2

MistaJam - BBC Radio 1Xtra

Paul Gambaccini - Howlett Media Productions & others for BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4 and BBC World Service

Ricky Ross - BBC Radio Scotland

Zane Lowe - BBC Radio 1

Speech radio personality of the year

Danny Baker - Campbell Davison Media (for BBC Radio 5 live)/ BBC London for BBC Radio 5 live & BBC London 94.9

Frank Skinner - Avalon for Absolute Radio

Nicky Campbell & Shelagh Fogarty - BBC Radio 5 live

Pete Price - Radio City 96.7

Stephen Nolan –BBC Radio 5 live & BBC Radio Ulster

Speech broadcaster of the year

Anne Diamond - BBC Radio Berkshire

Jeremy Vine - BBC Radio 2

Komla Dumor - BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Liz Green - BBC Radio Leeds

Victoria Derbyshire - BBC Radio 5 live

News journalist of the year

Jill McGivering - BBC World Service News & BBC Newsgathering for BBC World Service

Jim Reed, BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat - BBC News for BBC Radio 1

Matthew Price –BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4

Norman Smith - BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4

Real Radio Yorkshire News Team - Real Radio Yorkshire/News for Real Radio Yorkshire

Best on-air contributor

Annabel Port - Absolute Radio

Ed Palmer & Simon Buschenfeld - Heart Network Comedy for the Heart Network

Mark Kermode - BBC Radio 5 live

Moira Stuart - BBC Radio 2

Steve Levine - Magnum Opus Broadcasting Ltd for BBC Radio 2 & BBC 6Music

Best interview

Danny Baker interviews Sir Elton John - Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live

Jeremy Vine interviews Gordon Brown - BBC Radio 2

John Humphrys interviews Julian Assange – Today for BBC Radio 4

John Wilson interviews Peter Mandelson - BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4

Neil Fox interviews Robbie Williams - Magic 105.4

Best use of branded content

95.8 Capital FM: Cadbury Spots v Stripes - Global Radio for 95.8 Capital FM

Alex Masterley on Classic FM - Classic FM

Rock 'N' Roll Football Live with Sky Sports - USP for Absolute Radio & Absolute Radio Extra

The Wadworth World Pub Quiz Championship on Absolute Radio - Absolute Radio

XFM: Lost Takeover - Global Radio for XFM London & XFM Manchester

Best single promo/commercial

Capital's Summertime Ball Mash-up - 95.8 Capital FM

Eastenders - BBC Radio Cross Trails / Redbee Media for BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Local Radio & BBC Regional Radio

MFR Christmas Toy Appeal 2010 - Moray Firth Radio (MFR)

The BBC Proms - BBC World Service

The Haunting Sounds of the Vuvuzela -JWT London for Capital FM

Best promotional/advertising campaign

Capital's Summertime Ball - I Can't Wait To See.... - 95.8 Capital FM

Faces For Radio - Absolute Radio

Stuart Hall's Wonderful World Cup on 5 live - BBC Radio 5 live

The FIFA World Cup 2010, South Africa on talkSPORT - talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT

The Winter Olympics on the BBC - Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails on BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 5 live & BBC Local Radio

Best competition

Beat The Star - Heart West Midlands

Fiver Fever - Real Radio Yorkshire

Magic's Mystery Voices - Magic 105.4

Pink Custard Days - Wyvern

The Pulp Ticket Giveaway - Absolute Radio

Best station imaging

95.8 Capital FM

BBC Radio 5 live & 5 live sports extra - BBC Radio 5 live

Kiss 100 - Kiss 100 & Pure Tonic Media for Kiss 100

talkSPORT - talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT

The Absolute Radio Network

Best music special


Lenny Henry's Musical Journey To South Africa - Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4

Neil Sedaka, The Music Of My Life - BBC Radio 2

The John Bonham Story - TBI Media for BBC 6 Music

The Man Machine - USP Content for BBC Radio 2

UB40 - Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio & Absolute 80s

Best news special

Coventry Blitz Special - Quidem Midlands Ltd for 96.2 Touch FM

Raoul Moat, The Final Hours - Real Radio North East for Real Radio

The Brown Years - BBC Westminster for BBC Radio 4

The Reunion: Hurricane Katrina - Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4

World Stories: Afghanistan's Dancing Boys - BBC Audio & Music Factual/Uzbek Service for BBC World Service

Best feature

Between The Ears: The Haunted Moustache - BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 3

Heel, Toe, Step Together - Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4

International Radio 1: Bobby Friction at Burning Man - BBC Radio 1

Sound of Snow and Ice - Loftus Audio/Rockethouse Productions for BBC World Service

Wireless Kenny Everett - Howlett Media Productions for BBC Radio 2

Best comedy

Just A Minute - BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Rhod Gilbert's Bulging Barrel of Laughs - BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2

The Jason Byrne Show - BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2

The Unbelievable Truth - Random Entertainment for BBC Radio 4

Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Return Letter To Richard Branson - BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Best drama

Every Child Matters - BBC Radio Drama Manchester for BBC Radio 4

In For A Penny - Tempest Productions for BBC Radio Scotland

Murder In Samarkand - Greenpoint Films for BBC Radio 4

RIP Boy - Red Production Company for BBC Radio 4

The Recordist - BBC Bristol for BBC Radio 4

Best use of multiplatform

A History of the World In 100 Objects - BBC Radio 4 interactive for BBC Radio 4

Absolute Radio's Mobile Apps - Absolute Radio

BBC Introducing - BBC Audio & Music for BBC Radio 1, BBC 6Music, BBC Asian Network, BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Radio 3, BBC Local Radio & BBC Radio 2

Beyond the Blitz on BBC Coventry & Warwickshire - BBC Coventry & Warwickshire

Covering the Tube Strike - BBC London 94.9

Station programmer of the year

Ian Walker - Jack FM

Matt Deegan - Fun Kids

Moz Dee - talkSPORT

Station of the year (up to 300,000)

Central FM (103.1 FM)

Isle Of Wight Radio

KCC Live

Station of the year (300,000 - 1 million)


BBC Radio Cumbria

BBC Radio Derby

BBC Somerset

Station of the year (1 Million plus)

105.4 Real Radio North West

BBC London 94.9

Radio City 96.7

Digital station of the year

BBC Radio 1Xtra

Fun Kids

Planet Rock

UK station of the year

BBC Radio 3

BBC Radio 4

talkSPORT


Monday, January 18, 2010

Brits nominations: If you're planning to act surprised when it's on ITV2, look away now

ITV2 will be showing the Brit Award nominations shortlist unveiling later, but it's already happened and so you can skip, if you wish.

Someone, somewhere, is putting together a news report under the heading 'here comes the girls', as the Telegraph points out:

Lily Allen has three nominations, as do Pixie Lott, Lady Gaga and Florence & the Machine

Lily Allen has three nominations? Pixie Lott has three nominations?

Pixie Lott?

Those nominations in full:
British Male Solo Artist

Calvin Harris



Dizzee Rascal

Mika

Paolo Nutini

Robbie Williams

British Female Solo Artist


Bat for Lashes

Florence & the Machine

Leona Lewis

Lily Allen

Pixie Lott

British Breakthrough Act

(Top 5 selected by Voting Academy; winner chosen by Radio 1 listeners)

Florence & the Machine

Friendly Fires

JLS

La Roux

Pixie Lott

British Group

Doves

Friendly Fires

JLS

Kasabian

Muse

MasterCard British Album

Dizzee Rascal Tongue n’Cheek

Florence & the Machine Lungs

Kasabian West Ryder Pauper Lunatic Asylum

Lily Allen It’s Not Me, It’s You

Paolo Nutini Sunny Side Up

British Single

(Winner selected by UK Commercial Radio listeners)

Alesha Dixon Breathe Slow

Alexandra Burke Ft Flo Rida Bad Boys

Cheryl Cole Fight For This Love

Joe McElderry The Climb

JLS Beat Again

La Roux In For The Kill

Lily Allen The Fear

Pixie Lott Mama Do

Taio Cruz Break Your Heart

Tinchy Stryder Ft N-Dubz Number 1


International Male Solo Artist


Bruce Springsteen

Eminem

Jay-Z

Michael Bublé

Seasick Steve

International Female Solo Artist


Lady Gaga

Ladyhawke

Norah Jones

Rihanna

Shakira

International Breakthrough Act
(Top 5 selected by Voting Academy; winner chosen by MTV viewers)

Animal Collective

Daniel Merriweather

Empire of the Sun

Lady Gaga

Taylor Swift

International Album


Animal Collective Merriweather Post Pavilion

Black Eyed Peas The E.N.D.

Empire of the Sun Walking on a Dream

Jay-Z The Blueprint

Lady Gaga The Fame

Robbie Williams on the best British male shortlist? Does that mean he's agreed to turn up and do one of his tunes? I can't think of any other reason why he'd be there.

The rememberances for Animal Collective and Empire Of The Sun are pleasing, and it's nice to see La Roux in with a chance. The worry there is a dependence on votes from commercial radio listeners - a bit like a food awards asking Burger King customers for their input.

There's a special category, designed to remind people of just how badly misfiring the Brit machine is. It's for the best performance from the Brits of the last 30 years:
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive/How Deep is Your Love (1997)

Bros I Owe you Nothing (1989)

Coldplay Clocks (2003)

Eurythmics & Stevie Wonder Angel (1999)

Girls Aloud The Promise (2009)

Kanye West Gold Digger (2006)

Kylie Minogue Can’t Get You Out of my Head (2002)

Michael Jackson Earth Song (1996)

Paul McCartney Live & Let Die (2008)

Pet Shop Boys Go West (1994)

Robbie Williams & Tom Jones The Full Monty Medley (1998)

Scissor Sisters Take Your Mama (2005)

Spice Girls Wannabe/Who Do You Think You Are (1997)

Take That Beatles Medley - I Wanna Hold Your Hand/Hard Day’s Night/ She Loves Me (1994)

The Who Who Are You (1988)

Bros? Really?

So, no Suede - perhaps unsurprisingly, but surely they're more memorable than Bros? No KLF. Michael Jackson's there, despite it being such a vomitty horror someone ended up in the cells as a result. And maybe it's time for the Brits to let go of the Scissor Sisters - that's a horse that has run its last furlong, surely?


Friday, December 11, 2009

Gordon in the morning: Prize speculation

We all know the problem of having a difficult little space to fill. Most of us would eat a biscuit or an apple.

Gordon fills his space by lobbing in this sort of thing:

CHRIS MOYLES could be in the running for TWO Brit Awards.

Could he? Really?

Well, yes, in the sense that he's released an unfunny comedy album in the qualifying period, and like anyone else who has released a record, of whatever quality, he's "in the running".

In much the same way that a bloke who turns up at the London Marathon dressed as a lobster is in with a chance of winning the race.

Still, having set up an unlikely outcome, Gordon is quick to be the first to rubbish the idea:
I suspect sense will prevail and he won't get the nominations.

Space filled. Story made up and destroyed within four sentences. Good work, Gordon.


Thursday, August 27, 2009

Mobos announce shortlist. Pretend to look interested.

The annual MOBO awards - or the annual procession of self-defeat as it's also known - are just thirty four days away. The website has a countdown clock, which might give the impression of a world waiting, breath held; or put you in mind of the little calendar they print on the side of bicarb of soda boxes for keeping the fridge cool.

You might imagine that the excitement around N-Dubz getting three - or is it four - nominations would be the most useful way of calibrating your response to the shortlists, but there's something even more damning: Mr Hudson, (Hank Kingsley to Kanye West's Larry Sanders in a show without an Artie) is in the running for Best UK Act.

Although it's possible that the Mr Hudson listed in the nominations is actually the butler to the Bellamy family. It would only be slightly less plausible.

That actually not very shortlist in full:

Best UK Act

Alesha Dixon

Bashy

Beverley Knight

Chipmunk

Dizzee Rascal

DJ Ironik

Donae’o

Mr Hudson

N-Dubz

Tinchy Stryder

Best UK Newcomer

Alexandra Burke

Jade Ewen

JLS

Laura Izibor

Master Shortie

Best R&B/Soul Act

Beverley Knight

Ciara

Jeremih

Keri Hilson

Lemar

Best Hip Hop Act

Chipmunk

Dizzee Rascal

Drake

Eminem

Kanye West

Best Video

Bonkers - Dizzee Rascal

Boy Does Nothing - Alesha Dixon

Diamond Rings - Chipmunk ft Emeli Sande

Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) - Beyonce

Supernova - Mr Hudson ft Kanye West

Best International Act

Akon

Beyonce

Ciara

Drake

Eminem

Jay-Z

Kanye West

Keri Hilson

Lady Gaga

Mariah Carey

Best Song

Beat Again - JLS

Diamond Rings - Chipmunk ft Emeli Sande

Head, Shoulders, Knees and Toes - K.I.G. Family

Number One - Tinchy Stryder ft N-Dubz

Strong Again - N-Dubz

Best Album

808s and Heartbreaks - Kanye West

Catch 22 - Tinchy Stryder

Catch Me If You Can - Bashy

I Am... Sasha Fierce - Beyonce

Uncle B - N-Dubz

Best Reggae

Movado

Sean Paul

Serani

Tarrus Riley

Vybz Kartel

Best Jazz Act

Diana Krall

Herbie Hancock

Madeleine Peyroux

Melody Gardot

Yolanda Brown

Best African Act

Amadou and Mariam

Baaba Maal

Eidee

Femi Kuti

K’Naan

Lira

Mujava

Nneka

Oumou Sangare

Salif Kelta

Best Gospel Act

Desire to Worship God

Kiki Sheard

Mary Mary

New Direction

Crew

It's unbelievable that Lemar even now is getting a nomination - does he lend them the microphones for the finals or something; it's depressing how much the Mobos newcomers category implies that Black British talent is best defined by Simon Cowell's whims and the ITV1 audience.


Tuesday, June 09, 2009

The new justice, same as the old justice

While Sonia Sotomayor's proposed elevation to the US Supreme Court is refreshing for a few reasons, it's unlikely to herald much of a new attitude in copyright cases. Web Pro News' Jason Lee Miller points out what Ms Sotomayor's previous life included:

Those currently making, prosecuting, and interpreting intellectual property laws have a clear historical record of siding with Big Content. Sotomayor’s most notable decision as a judge regarding the digital copyright issue involved freelance writers versus Big Content publishers like the New York Times, Sports Illustrated, and Newsday. Freelance writers were peeved that their work, which was contracted for one-time print publishing, was being stored in online databases for use on publication websites.

Sotomayor sided with Big Content by interpreting the law in their favor. An appeals court would later overturn her decision, saying that the publications needed to negotiate for digital rights. The appellate decision was upheld by the Supreme Court. It might be unfair to say Sotomayor would bring a pro-Big Content viewpoint to the Supreme Court based on her anti-counterfeit work for Fendi, but her judicial history might suggest otherwise.

It's another sign that, while Obama and his campaign might have embraced the power of the internet to challenge the status quo, now he's in The White House, he's much more interested in shoring up that quo.


Monday, April 06, 2009

Sony Awards: Freak Zone up for the cup

The Sony Radio Awards is one of the few meaningful awards ceremonies which manages to nominate surprising and deserving entrants most years.

So it's brilliant to see that Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone has been given a consideration for Specialist Music Show, especially in a year when it's had half an hour cut off its time to make room for Huey Fun Loving Criminal's show.

Although that gets a nomination, too, in best music show. Where - oh wonders of irony - he's up against Maconie and Radcliffe's Radcliffe And Maconie show. And then Radcliffe is fighting Maconie for Music Broadcaster Of The Year.

Shaun Keavney and Chris Moyles are both nominated for best breakfast, though: presumably the judges like to sleep in.

These are those nominations, in full, like:


THE MUSIC PROGRAMME AWARD

In: Demand - Key 103 for the Big City Network

The Huey Show - Wise Buddah Creative for BBC 6 Music

The Mark Radcliffe and Stuart Maconie Show - Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2

Words and Music - BBC Radio Arts and Radio 3 for Radio 3

Zane Lowe - BBC Radio 1


THE SPECIALIST MUSIC PROGRAMME AWARD

Andi Durrant: The Warm Up – Distorted Productions & the Galaxy Network for the Galaxy Network

David Rodigan - Kiss Specialist Production Team for the Kiss Network

Friction - BBC Asian Network

Mic Check - Somethin' Else for the BBC Asian Network

Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone - BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music


THE MUSIC RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2

Lauren Laverne - BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Scott Mills - BBC Radio 1

Simon James & Hill – Kerrang! Radio

Zane Lowe - BBC Radio 1

THE MUSIC BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

Alex James - Classic FM

David Rodigan - Kiss Specialist Production Team for the Kiss Network

Mark Radcliffe - Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2

Steve Lamacq - BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music, Radio 2 & Radio 1

Stuart Maconie - Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2 and 6 Music

THE MUSIC SPECIAL AWARD

Absolute Coldplay - Absolute Radio & TBI Media for Absolute Radio

Cut & Paste - Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 1

Gerry's Danny Boy - BBC Radio Ulster

Vaughan Williams: Valiant for Truth - BBC Radio 3

Who Knows Where The Time Goes, The Sandy Denny Story –
Whispering Bob Broadcasting Company for BBC Radio 2

THE ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

Adam and Joe - BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Chris Evans Drivetime - BBC Radio 2

Christian O'Connell - Absolute Radio

Geoff Lloyd - Absolute Radio

Tim Shaw's Absolution - Absolute Radio

THE MUSIC PROGRAMMING AWARD

BBC Radio 1

Classic FM

Magic 105.4

THE DRAMA AWARD

Cavalry - BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Goldfish Girl - BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

Mr Larkin's Awkward Day - BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

The Color Purple - BBC Radio Drama for Radio 4

The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists – Above the Title & Woolyback Productions for BBC Radio 4

THE SPORTS AWARD

5 live Olympic Breakfast- BBC News Programmes & BBC Sport for 5 live

Olympics Sportsworld - BBC Sport for the World Service

Sportsweek - Front Page Media for BBC Radio 5 live

The Alan Brazil Sports Breakfast - talkSPORT

The Football Forum – BRMB for Gold (Birmingham, Coventry & Wolverhampton)

THE SPEECH AWARD

America, Empire of Liberty - BBC Radio Current Affairs for Radio 4

Jon Ronson On.... - Unique the production company for BBC Radio 4

Outlook: Black in the USA - BBC Audio and Music Factual for the World Service

Prisoners' Voices - Prison Radio Association & Electric Radio Brixton for Electric Radio Brixton

Simon Mayo & Mark Kermode - BBC News for 5 live

THE NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS AWARD

5 live Breakfast - BBC News for 5 live

Newsbeat - BBC News for Radio 1

The World Today - BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for the World Service

The Wrap - BBC Asian Network

Today - BBC News for Radio 4

THE NEWS SPECIAL AWARD

Desperate Dreams: The Monday Documentary –
BBC Manchester Current Affairs for the World Service

Driving Into Debt - Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4

Poetry From The Front Line - White Pebble Media for BBC Radio 4

Rhys Jones - Century Radio

The Investigation: Never Too Old To Care - A Stark Production for BBC Radio Scotland

THE NEWS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

106 JACK fm & Oxford's FM 107.9 News Team - 106 JACK fm & Oxford's FM107.9

City Talk News Team - City Talk 105.9

Eddie Mair - BBC News for Radio 4

Gavin Lee - BBC News for 5 live

Mike Thomson - BBC News for Radio 4

THE SPEECH RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Eddie Mair - BBC News for Radio 4

Ian Wright - talkSPORT

Nicky Campbell - BBC Radio 5 live

Stephen Nolan - BBC Radio 5 live & BBC Radio Ulster

Vanessa Feltz - BBC London 94.9

THE SPEECH BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

Edi Stark - A Stark Production for BBC Radio Scotland

Evan Davis - BBC News for Radio 4

John Humphrys - BBC News for Radio 4

Nick Ferrari - LBC 97.3

Simon Mayo - BBC News for 5 live

THE BREAKFAST SHOW AWARD

5 live Breakfast - BBC News for 5 live

Bowie @ Breakfast - Radio Clyde for 102.5 Clyde 1

Kiss 100 Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin & Charlie - Kiss 100

Shaun Keaveny - BBC Audio & Music Factual for 6 Music

The Chris Moyles Show - BBC Radio 1

THE LISTENER PARTICIPATION AWARD

Adam and Joe - BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Electric Radio Brixton: Daily Show – Prison Radio Association & Electric Radio Brixton for Electric Radio Brixton

Iain Lee - Absolute Radio

Sadie Nine's Loud Women - BBC Essex

Stephen Nolan - BBC Radio 5 live

THE COMEDY AWARD

606 with Danny Baker - Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live

Adam and Joe - BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Count Arthur Strong's Radio Show! - Komedia Entertainment & Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 4

Miranda Hart's Joke Shop - BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 2

The Now Show - BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 4

THE FEATURE AWARD

Anatomy Of A Car Crash - BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 4

Between The Ears: Staring At The Wall - BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 3

Giving Way To A New Era - Made in Manchester Limited for BBC Radio 4

Leonard and Marianne - Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4

Lives In A Landscape: Gone East - BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 4

THE INTERVIEW AWARD

Allison Ferns interviews Reunited Brothers - BBC Southern Counties Radio

Andrew Peach interviews Graeme Murty - BBC Radio Berkshire

Eddie Mair interviews Ken Livingstone - BBC News for Radio 4

Electric Radio interview with Jonathan Aitken – Prison Radio Association & Electric Radio Brixton for Electric Radio Brixton

Feargal Keane interviews Lana Vandenberghe – Taking a Stand, BBC Radio Current Affairs for Radio 4

THE BREAKING NEWS AWARD

Attacks in Mumbai - BBC News Programmes for Radio 4

Body on Arbroath Beach - Tay News Team for Tay FM & Tay AM

Schools Closures - BBC Radio Shropshire

The Rangers Riot - BBC Radio Manchester

The Ray Lewis Investigation - BBC London 94.9

THE LIVE EVENT COVERAGE AWARD

Absolute Coldplay - Absolute Radio & TBI Media for Absolute Radio

Carnival - 1Xtra

Summer Sundae Weekender - BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

The Beijing Olympics - BBC Radio 5 live

The Coldstream Guards Come Home To Windsor – The Andrew Peach Show for BBC Radio Berkshire

THE COMMUNITY AWARD

A Sound Fix (Spots) - Prison Radio Association for Electric Radio Brixton

Coventry Market the Musical - BBC Coventry & Warwickshire

Don't Be A Tosser! - BBC Radio Suffolk

Legsy Gets A Break - BBC Radio Berkshire

Omagh Community Radio Group - Omagh Community Radio Group for Strule FM

THE THEMED PROGRAMMING AWARD

1968 - Myth or Reality ? – BBC Production Departments and Independent Companies for BBC Radio 4

Family Life - BBC Hereford & Worcester

The Chopin Experience - BBC Radio 3

The Forgotten Army - 106 JACK fm

US'08 BBC Bus: Talking America - BBC World Service News for the World Service

THE PROMO AWARD

Absolute Radio Discover Real Music - Absolute Radio

Bristol's Big Give - GWR Bristol

Kiss The Planet - What Will You Do? - Kiss Imaging Team for the Kiss Network

The My Lai Tapes - BBC World Service Promotions for the World Service

TV Licensing - Students Campaign – Fresh Air Production & Proximity London for BBC Radio 1

THE COMPETITION AWARD

Adam and Joe - Video Wars - BBC Audio & Music for 6 Music

Facebuck$ - Galaxy Network Imaging for Galaxy (Manchester, Birmingham, Yorkshire & North East)

Heart's Tankety Tank - Heart (West Midlands)

Radio City Makes Your Day - Radio City

Win Your Wedding - CFM

THE STATION IMAGING AWARD

1Xtra

BBC Radio 1

City Talk 105.9

JACK fm

XFM (London & Manchester)

THE INTERNET PROGRAMME AWARD

Answer Me This! – Answer Me This Podcast.com

Media Talk - The Rout At Radio 2 – Guardian.co.uk

Nature's Voice - Podcats for the RSPB Website

Rethinkdaily – Rethinkdaily.co.uk

The Budgerigar and the Prisoner - Clifton Diocese.com

THE MULTIPLATFORM RADIO AWARD

95.8 Capital FM iPhone Application -
Global Radio Creative Technology for 95.8 Capital FM

Classic FM

Radio 1's Big Weekend - BBC Radio 1

Wimbledon - BBC Radio 5 live Interactive for 5 live

World On The Move – BBC Natural History Unit, Audio & Music Interactive & Airlock for Radio 4

STATION OF THE YEAR: UNDER 300,000

BBC Radio Foyle

Beacon Radio (Shropshire)

Radio Scilly

STATION OF THE YEAR (300,000 - 1 MILLION)

BBC Hereford & Worcester

BBC Radio Nottingham

Lincs 102.2 FM

STATION OF THE YEAR (1 MILLION PLUS)

BBC Radio Ulster

Kerrang 105.2

Magic 105.4

DIGITAL STATION OF THE YEAR

BBC Asian Network

Fun Kids

Planet Rock

UK STATION OF THE YEAR

BBC Radio 1

BBC Radio 3

Classic FM